World Fantasy Award Winners and Nominees, 1975-2020

The World Fantasy Awards have given each year – between 1975 and 2020 – by the World Fantasy Convention.

2020

Winner

Queen of the Conquered by Kacen Callender

Nominees

2019

Winner

Witchmark by C. L. Polk

Nominees

2018

Winners

Nominees

  • The City of Brass by S. A. Chakraborty
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr by John Crowley
  • Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter by Theodora Goss

2017

Winner

The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North

Nominees

2016

Winner

The Chimes by Anna Smaill

Nominees

2015

Winner

The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell

Nominees

2014

Winner

A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar

Nominees

2013

Winner

Alif the Unseen by G. Willow Wilson

Nominees

2012

Winner

Osama by Lavie Tidhar

Nominees

2011

Winner

Who Fears Death by Nnedi Okorafor

Nominees

2010

Winner

The City & the City by China Miéville

Nominees

  • Blood of Ambrose by James Enge
  • Finch by Jeff VanderMeer
  • In Great Waters by Kit Whitfield
  • The Red Tree by Caitlín R. Kiernan

2009

Winner

The Shadow Year by Jeffrey Ford

Nominees

2008

Winner

Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay

Nominees

  • Fangland by John Marks
  • The Gospel of the Knife by Will Shetterly
  • The Servants by Michael Marshall Smith
  • Territory by Emma Bull

2007

Winner

Soldier of Sidon by Gene Wolfe

Nominees

2006

Winner

Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami

Nominees

  • The Limits of Enchantment by Graham Joyce
  • Lunar Park by Bret Easton Ellis
  • Od Magic by Patricia A. McKillip
  • A Princess of Roumania by Paul Park
  • Vellum by Hal Duncan

2005

Winner

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke

Nominees

2004

Winner

Tooth and Claw by Jo Walton

Nominees

  • The Etched City by K. J. Bishop
  • Fudoki by Kij Johnson
  • The Light Ages by Ian R. MacLeod
  • Veniss Underground by Jeff VanderMeer

2003

Winner

The Facts of Life by Graham Joyce

Nominees

  • Ombria in Shadow by Patricia A. McKillip
  • Fitcher’s Brides by Gregory Frost
  • The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque by Jeffrey Ford
  • The Scar by China Miéville

2002

Winner

Nominees

  • American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  • Harvest by Jay Russell Brown
  • The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • From the Dust Returned by Ray Bradbury
  • The Onion Girl by Charles de Lint
  • The Wooden Sea by Jonathan Carroll

2001

Winner

Declare by Tim Powers

Nominees

2000

Winner

Thraxas by Martin Scott

Nominees

1999

Winner

The Antelope Wife by Louise Erdrich

Nominees

1998

Winner

The Physiognomy by Jeffrey Ford

Nominees

  • American Goliath by Harvey Jacobs
  • The Club Dumas by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
  • Dry Water by Eric Nylund
  • The Gift by Patrick O’Leary
  • Trader by Charles de Lint

1997

Winner

  • Godmother Night by Rachel Pollack

Nominees

  • The 37th Mandala by Marc Laidlaw
  • The Bear Went Over the Mountain by William Kotzwinkle
  • Devil’s Tower by Mark Sumner
  • A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin
  • The Golden Key by Melanie Rawn, Jennifer Roberson and Kate Elliott
  • Shadow of Ashland by Terence M. Green

1996

Winner

The Prestige by Christopher Priest

Nominees

  • All the Bells on Earth by James Blaylock
  • Expiration Date by Tim Powers
  • Red Earth and Pouring Rain by Vikram Chandra
  • Requiem by Graham Joyce
  • The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

1995

Winner

Towing Jehovah by James K. Morrow

Nominees

  • Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop
  • The Circus of the Earth and the Air by Brooke Stevens
  • From the Teeth of Angels by Jonathan Carroll
  • Love & Sleep by John Crowley
  • Waking the Moon by Elizabeth Hand

1994

Winner

Glimpses by Lewis Shiner

Nominees

  • Drawing Blood by Poppy Z. Brite
  • The Innkeeper’s Song by Peter S. Beagle
  • The Iron Dragon’s Daughter by Michael Swanwick
  • Lord of the Two Lands by Judith Tarr
  • Skin by Kathe Koja
  • The Throat by Peter Straub

1993

Winner

Last Call by Tim Powers

Nominees

1992

Winner

Boy’s Life by Robert R. McCammon

Nominees

  • Bone Dance by Emma Bull
  • Hunting the Ghost Dancer by A. A. Attanasio
  • The Little Country by Charles de Lint
  • Outside the Dog Museum by Jonathan Carroll
  • The Paper Grail by James Blaylock

1991

Winner

Only Begotten Daughter by James K. Morrow

Nominees

1990

Winner

Madouc by Jack Vance

Nominees

  • Carrion Comfort by Dan Simmons
  • A Child Across the Sky by Jonathan Carroll
  • In a Dark Dream by Charles L. Grant
  • Soldier of Arete by Gene Wolfe

1989

Winner

Koko by Peter Straub

Nominees

  • The Drive-In by Joe R. Lansdale
  • Fade by Robert Cormier
  • The Last Coin by James Blaylock
  • The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris
  • Sleeping in Flame by Jonathan Carroll

1988

Winner

Replay by Ken Grimwood

Nominees

1987

Winner

Perfume by Patrick Süskind

Nominees

  • It by Stephen King
  • The Pet by Charles L. Grant
  • Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe
  • Strangers by Dean Koontz
  • Talking Man by Terry Bisson
  • The Tricksters by Margaret Mahy

1986

Winner

Song of Kali by Dan Simmons

Nominees

1985

Winners

Bridge of Birds by Barry Hughart
Mythago Wood by Robert Holdstock

Nominees

1984

Winner

The Dragon Waiting by John M. Ford

Nominees

  • The Armageddon Rag by George R. R. Martin
  • Lyonesse by Jack Vance
  • Pet Sematary by Stephen King
  • Tea with the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy
  • The Wandering Unicorn by Manuel Mujica Láinez

1983

Winner

Nifft the Lean by Michael Shea

Nominees

  • Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin
  • The Nestling by Charles L. Grant
  • Phantom by Thomas Tessier
  • The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe

1982

Winner

Little, Big by John Crowley

Nominees

  • The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
  • The Nameless by Ramsey Campbell
  • The War Hound and the World’s Pain by Michael Moorcock
  • The White Hotel by D. M. Thomas

1981

Winner

The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe

Nominees

  • Yarbro Ariosto by Chelsea Quinn
  • Firelord by Parke Godwin
  • The Mist by Stephen King
  • Shadowland by Peter Straub

1980

Winner

Watchtower by Elizabeth A. Lynn

Nominees

  • The Dancers of Arun by Elizabeth A. Lynn
  • The Dark Bright Water by Patricia Wrightson
  • Harpist in the Wind by Patricia A. McKillip
  • The Last Call of Mourning by Charles L. Grant
  • The Palace by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

1979

Winner

Gloriana by Michael Moorcock

Nominees

  • The Black Castle by Les Daniels
  • Night’s Master by Tanith Lee
  • The Sound of Midnight by Charles L. Grant
  • The Stand by Stephen King

1978

Winner

Our Lady of Darkness by Fritz Leiber

Nominees

1977

Winner

Doctor Rat by William Kotzwinkle

Nominees

  • The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights by John Steinbeck
  • Dark Crusade by Karl Edward Wagner
  • The Doll Who Ate His Mother by Ramsey Campbell
  • The Dragon and the George by Gordon R. Dickson
  • The Sailor on the Seas of Fate by Michael Moorcock

1976

Winner

Bid Time Return by Richard Matheson

Nominee

Salem’s Lot by Stephen King

1975

Winner

The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A. McKillip

Nominees

  • Merlin’s Ring by H. Warner Munn
  • A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson

Leave a comment